TIMBERLAND PARTNERS XXI, LLP, EDWARD L. HENDRICKSON, and JAMES C. CONLIN vs. IOWA DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE
[…] 7
appropriateness of factoring market classifications
into
property
valuations”).
In addition to the individual ownership rights of condominium
owners, under chapter 499B an owner of a condominium, unlike an
apartment tenant, has certain rights, including the right to participate in
the management and operation of the unit or complex. See Iowa Code §
449B.15 (providing the minimum requirements to be contained in the
bylaws for the governance of the condominium). Condominium owners
also bear increased stewardship expectations.
Iowa Code section
499B.20 outlines the requirements for apartment-to-condominium
conversions. It states:
[A]n existing structure shall not be converted to a horizontal
property regime unless the converted structure meets local
city or county, as applicable, building code requirements in
effect on the date of conversion or the state building code
requirements, as adopted pursuant to section 103A.7, if the
local city or county does not have a building code.
Id. § 499B.20. This statute provides a minimum standard that property
owners must meet when attempting to convert apartment buildings into
condominiums
and
outlines
the
State’s
heightened
stewardship
requirements for owner-occupied property.