SAM ROBINSON vs. FREMONT COUNTY, IOWA
[…] The law in effect at the time of the tax sale 2Unless otherwise indicated, all references to the Iowa Code from this point forward are to the 2003 Code of Iowa. 7 applies to redemption. Iowa Code § 447.14. Therefore, we must look to the 1989 Iowa Code to determine if the Barretts redeemed the parcels when they paid the county $11,000. Section 447.1 governs redemption. The 1989 Code provided in relevant part: Real estate sold under this chapter and chapter 446 may be redeemed at any time before the right of redemption is cut off, by the payment to the treasurer, to be held by the treasurer subject to the order of the purchaser, of the amount for which the real estate was sold and four percent of the amount added as a penalty, with three-quarters percent interest per month on the sale price plus the penalty from the date of sale, and the amount of all taxes, interest, and costs paid by the purchaser or the purchaser’s assignee for any subsequent year, with a similar penalty added as before on the amount of the payment for each subsequent year, and three-quarters percent per month on the whole amount from the date of payment. Iowa Code § 447.1 (1989) (emphasis added). After the sale of a tax certificate, the purchaser of the certificate can pay the taxes due in the subsequent years. Id. § 446.32 (1989).