SAM ROBINSON vs. FREMONT COUNTY, IOWA
[…] Id. In 2004 the county wanted to get the parcels back on the tax roll and recoup the back taxes. The county was also afraid it would be responsible for abating any nuisances on the parcels while it held the tax certificates. At that time, the legislature had codified various options that allowed a county to divest itself of a tax certificate. 6 One option available was to assign the certificate to a person other than the person entitled to redeem the parcel. Iowa Code § 446.31 (2003).2 Under the plain language of section 446.31 the county could have assigned “the certificate[s] for the total amount due as of the date of assignment or compromise the total amount due and assign the certificate.” Id. Once the county made a valid assignment, the assignee had to comply with the time limits established by the Code to avoid the cancellation of the sale. Id. Another option given to the county was “to compromise by written agreement, or abate by resolution, the tax, interest, fees, or costs.”