STATE OF IOWA vs. CHRISTOPHER LEON CHRISTOPHER
[…] committed or is committing it’ ” (quoting State v. Bumpus, 459 N.W.2d
619, 624 (Iowa 1990))).
Instead, he focuses on several state court
decisions interpreting warrantless arrest statutes to preclude any delay
between witnessing the offense and the arrest. See, e.g., Smith v. State,
87 So. 2d 917 (Miss. 1956); Oleson v. Pincock, 251 P. 23 (Utah 1926).
However, none of these cases are based on constitutional grounds.
Moreover, our own statute does not require a warrantless arrest be made
with reasonable promptness after the offense has been committed in the
officer’s presence. See Iowa Code § 804.7(1) (allowing an officer to make
an arrest with or without a warrant “[f]or a public offense committed or
attempted in the peace officer’s presence”). Under our rules of statutory
construction, we are obligated to apply the law as written. In re Name
Change of Reindl, 671 N.W.2d 466, 469 (Iowa 2003). “We may not, under
the guise of judicial construction, add modifying words to a statute or