Annotate this Case
[…] shall also have acquired title to the parcel by adverse
possession.
(Emphasis added.)
13
We have previously said Iowa Code section 448.16 is a statute of
limitation. Simeon v. City of Sioux City, 252 Iowa 779, 785, 108 N.W.2d
506, 509–10 (Iowa 1961); Modern Heat & Power Co. v. Bishop Steamotor
Corp., 239 Iowa 1267, 1278, 34 N.W.2d 581, 587 (1948); Patterson, 239
Iowa at 613, 29 N.W.2d at 553; Swanson, 238 Iowa at 697, 27 N.W.2d at
23. However, this characterization is inaccurate in light of the fact chapter
448 contains a three year statute of limitations. Iowa Code section 448.12,
which is entitled “Limitation of actions,” states “[a]n action for the recovery
of a parcel sold for the nonpayment of taxes shall not be brought after three
years from the execution and recording of the county treasurer’s deed . . . .”
Sections 448.15 and 448.16 simply provide a quick and low-cost alternative
to bringing an action to quiet title. After the holder of the tax deed files an
affidavit with the county recorder, section 448.16 cuts the amount of time