Annotate this Case
[…] Pendergast, 375 N.W.2d at 691 (citations omitted). Therefore, actual notice
is not sufficient and RPR may not waive its right to notice. Lack of proper
notice to RPR alone is enough to prevent the redemption period from
expiring.2 Under section 448.1, the county treasurer is only authorized to
issue a tax sale deed once all of the necessary parties have been served with
notice of redemption and at least ninety days have passed. Since RPR has
not been served with notice of redemption, the tax sale deed issued to
2We
note the legislature has amended section 447.8 so that “A person shall not be
entitled to maintain [an equitable action to redeem the property after a tax deed has been
delivered] by claiming that a different person was not properly served with notice of
expiration of right of redemption, if the person seeking to maintain the action, or the
person’s predecessor in interest, if applicable, was properly served with the notice.” This
amendment took effect on April 19, 2005. It is not applicable to this action because the tax
sale took place in 2000. See Iowa Code § 447.14 (stating “[t]he law in effect at the time of
tax sale governs redemption”).
12
Mooring is void.