Annotate this Case
[…] affidavit with the county recorder which shall describe the property and
explain a tax deed was issued. It shall state:
Any person claiming any right, title, or interest in or to the
parcel adverse to the title or purported title by virtue of the tax
deed referred to shall file a claim with the recorder of the
county where the parcel is located, within one hundred twenty
days after the filing of this affidavit, the claim to set forth the
nature of the interest, also the time and manner in which the
interest claimed was acquired.
Iowa Code § 448.15.
Section 448.16 states:
When the affidavit described in section 448.15 is filed it shall
be notice to all persons, and any person claiming any right,
title, or interest in or to the parcel described adverse to the title
or purported title by virtue of the tax deed referred to, shall file
a claim with the county recorder of the county in which the
parcel is located within one hundred twenty days after the
filing of the affidavit, which claim shall set forth the nature of
the interest, the time when and the manner in which the
interest was acquired.
At the expiration of the period of one hundred twenty days, if no
such claim has been filed, all persons shall thereafter be forever
barred and estopped from having or claiming any right, title, or
interest in the parcel adverse to the tax title or purported tax title,
and no action shall thereafter be brought to recover the parcel,
and the then tax-title owner or owner of the purported tax title
shall also have acquired title to the parcel by adverse
possession.
(Emphasis added.)
13