JOHN BAKER vs. CITY OF IOWA CITY, IOWA, and IOWA CITY HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
[…] employees.
Iowa Code § 216.6(1)(a), (6)(a) (emphasis added).
The issue before us for
decision is whether the City’s application of its prohibition against unfair
employment practices to employers who would be excluded under state law
prohibiting unfair and discriminatory employment practices creates an
irreconcilable conflict between the ordinance and the state statute.
We first address the City’s assertion that chapter 216 expressly
permits variations between local and state discrimination laws such as the
difference at issue here. Iowa Code section 216.19 provides that “[n]othing
in this chapter shall be construed as limiting a city or local government from
enacting any ordinance or other law which prohibits broader or different
categories of unfair and discriminatory practices.” Id. § 216.19 para. 2. The
defendants contend their prohibition of discrimination by employers with
less than four employees is the prohibition of discrimination by a “broader or
different category.” This argument ignores the statutory language qualifying
12