JOHN BAKER vs. CITY OF IOWA CITY, IOWA, and IOWA CITY HUMAN RIGHTS COMMISSION
[…] any employer to refuse to hire, accept, register, classify, upgrade
or refer for employment, or to otherwise discriminate in
employment against any other person or to discharge any
employee because of age, color, creed, disability, gender identity,
marital status, national origin, race, religion, sex or sexual
orientation.
11
Iowa City City Code § 2–3–1 (emphasis added). As noted earlier, section 2–1–
1 of the city code defines “employer” in relevant part as “all entities, wherever
situated, who employ one or more employees within the City.”
(Emphasis
added.) In contrast, Iowa Code section 216.6 states in pertinent part:
1. It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any:
a. Person to refuse to hire, accept, register, classify, or
refer for employment, to discharge any employee, or to otherwise
discriminate in employment against any applicant for
employment or any employee because of the age, race, creed,
color, sex, national origin, religion, or disability of such
applicant or employee, unless based upon the nature of the
occupation. . . .
....
6. This section shall not apply to:
a. Any employer who regularly employs less than four
individuals. For purposes of this subsection, individuals who
are members of the employer’s family shall not be counted as
employees.
Iowa Code § 216.6(1)(a), (6)(a) (emphasis added).