BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF AMES COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT vs. DENNIS CULLINAN
[…] Briggs v. Bd. of Dirs., 282 N.W.2d 740, 743 (Iowa 1979).
In addition to these general principles for review of termination
cases, two additional questions arise in this case.
The first is what
weight should be given to the hearsay evidence presented to the board,
and the second is what should be the proper scope of the board’s inquiry
into just cause?
A. Hearsay Evidence.
It is clear that hearsay evidence is
admissible in teacher termination cases. Walthart, 694 N.W.2d at 744–
45; Fay v. Bd. of Dirs., 298 N.W.2d 345, 349 (Iowa Ct. App. 1980); Iowa
Code § 279.16(4) (“The board shall not be bound by common law or
statutory rules of evidence . . . .”).
The question here is how much
weight should be accorded such evidence, and that
will depend upon a myriad of factors—the circumstances of
the case, the credibility of the witness, the credibility of the
declarant, the circumstances in which the statement was