BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF AMES COMMUNITY SCHOOL DISTRICT vs. DENNIS CULLINAN
[…] lead the program [and f]ail[ing] to adequately remediate leadership
deficiencies in [the] program.” A hearing at Cullinan’s request was held
in June and July 2004, and the board voted unanimously to terminate
Cullinan’s coaching contract. Additional facts will be discussed as we
apply them in the disposition of the case.
II. Rules for Review of Termination Decisions.
Review of a school board’s termination of a teacher’s contract is for
correction of errors at law. Walthart v. Bd. of Dirs., 694 N.W.2d 740, 744
9
(Iowa 2005).
Under Iowa Code section 279.19A, the procedure for
termination of coaching contracts is the same as for teachers’ contracts.
See Iowa Code § 279.16.
Section 279.18 provides that, “[i]n proceedings for judicial review of
the adjudicator’s decision, the court shall not hear any further evidence
but shall hear the case upon the certified record.” On judicial review,
[t]he court may affirm the adjudicator’s decision or remand
to the adjudicator or the board for further proceedings upon
conditions determined by the court. The court shall reverse,
modify, or grant any other appropriate relief from the board