TOBIE ANDERSON vs. NEXTEL PARTNERS, INC.
[…] charge is made.
(5)
With respect to a sale of goods or services, the amount
financed does not exceed twenty-five thousand dollars.
5Iowa
Code section 537.1301 was amended in 2005, adding a new subsection (3),
and renumbering the succeeding subsections accordingly. 2005 Iowa Acts ch. 44, § 1
(codified at Iowa Code § 537.1307(3) (2005)). Thus, under the 2007 version of the Iowa
Code the definition of “consumer credit transaction” is located at section 537.1301(12), and
the definition of “consumer credit sale” is located at section 537.1301(13).
6
Iowa Code § 537.1301(12)(a).6 The dispute in this case centers entirely on
whether Nextel extended “credit” to Anderson, and, if so, whether
Anderson’s debt was “payable in installments.”7
As the term is used in section 537.1301(12)(a)(1), “credit” is “the right
granted by a person extending credit to a person to defer payment of debt,
to incur debt and defer its payment, or to purchase property or services and
defer payment therefor.” Iowa Code § 537.1301(15). Anderson contends
the cellular service agreement constitutes an extension of credit because
(1) the contract states Nextel would rely on a credit check and
determination of creditworthiness “in making a decision to extend credit