PAMELA SUE HOOK vs. CARL FREDERICK LIPPOLT and the STATE OF IOWA
[…] Interstate Power Co. v. Ins. Co. of N. Am., 603 N.W.2d 751, 756 (Iowa 1999). III. Lippolt’s Immunity. We begin our review by considering the district court’s ruling denying Lippolt’s motion for partial summary judgment on Hook’s negligence claim based on Lippolt’s immunity defense under section 669.24. A. Statutory Provisions. At the time of the events giving rise to this lawsuit, chapter 669 required that “any claim as defined in this chapter” be submitted to the state appeal board for disposition. Code §§ 669.3, .5. Iowa Section 669.2(3) defines “claim” to include “[a]ny claim against an employee of the state for money only . . . on account of personal injury or death, caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any state employee while acting within the scope of the employee’s office or employment.” Id. § 669.2(3)(b).