JEFF BERRYHILL, Appellant, vs. STATE OF IOWA, Appellee.
[…] Key v. State, 577 N.W.2d 637, 639 (Iowa 1998). When no constitutional safeguards are at issue, our review is for errors at law. Fenske v. State, 592 N.W.2d 333, 338 (Iowa 1999).

III. Discussion.

We have long adhered to the general principle that postconviction relief proceedings are not an alternative means for litigating issues that were or should have been properly presented for review on direct appeal. Osborn v. State, 573 N.W.2d 917, 921 (Iowa 1998); Collins v. State, 477 N.W.2d 374, 377 (Iowa 1991); Washington v. Scurr, 304 N.W.2d 231, 235 (Iowa 1981); see Iowa Code § 822.2 (1997) (postconviction relief "is not a substitute for . . . any remedy, incident to the proceedings in the trial court, or of direct review of the sentence or conviction"). Thus, we have consistently held that any claim not properly raised on direct appeal may not be litigated in a postconviction relief action unless sufficient reason or cause is shown for not previously raising the claim, and actual prejudice resulted from the claim of error.