Messamaker v. IOWA DEPT. OF HUMAN SERVICES
[…] It is provided in 42 U.S.C. § 5189a that:

(a) Any decision regarding eligibility for, from, or amount of assistance under this subchapter may be appealed within 60 days after the date on which the applicant for such assistance is notified of the award or denial of award of such assistance. .... (c) The President shall issue rules which provide for the fair and impartial consideration of appeals under this section.

Rules issued under the authority of subparagraph c above include 44 C.F.R. § 206.131(e)(1)(ii)(H) (1994), which provides:

(H) Processing applicant appeals, recognizing that the State has final authority. Such procedures must provide for: (1) The receipt of oral or written evidence from the appellate [sic] or representative; (2) A determination on the record; and (3) A decision by an impartial person or board.

(Emphasis added.)

The Iowa Administrative Procedure Act defines "contested case" to mean: