DES MOINES SOLID WASTE AGENCY v. Branstad
[…] On June 30, 1991, monies from the groundwater protection fund were transferred to the State's general fund.

Plaintiffs assert that defendants had no authority to transfer the monies in the groundwater protection fund to the general fund. Defendants argue that plaintiffs, political subdivisions, do not have standing to challenge the transfer of funds. We need not and do not address the issue of standing.

The controversy between the parties arises from Iowa Code section 455E.11(1). Section 455E.11(1) provides in pertinent part:

A groundwater protection fund is created in the state treasury. Moneys received from sources designated for purposes related to groundwater monitoring and groundwater quality standards shall be deposited in the fund. Notwithstanding section 8.33, any unexpended balances in the groundwater protection fund and in any accounts within the groundwater protection fund at the end of each fiscal year shall be retained in the fund and the respective accounts within the fund.

Plaintiffs argue that the groundwater protection fund is a special fund[2] and that the legislature had no authority to transfer funds from it to the general fund. They argue the language of section 455E.11 restricts the use of the groundwater protection fund to environmental uses.