DES MOINES SOLID WASTE AGENCY v. Branstad
[…] Id. 255 N.W.2d at 672. We agree with the reasoning of the Michigan court.

We conclude that the legislature's transfer of the groundwater protection funds to the general fund was not in conflict with any constitutional provision and did not violate any contractual relationship. Consequently, we hold that the legislature had the authority to transfer these funds to the general fund. We affirm the district court's ruling.

AFFIRMED.

NOTES

[1] All references are to the 1991 Iowa Code.

[2] A special fund is defined in Iowa Code section 8.2(9) as "any and all government fees and other revenue receipts earmarked to finance a governmental agency to which no general fund appropriation is made by the state."