Anderson v. Warren Distribution Co.
[…] However, the ALJ found that the employer's request for inpatient treatment was reasonable and appropriate. We find no basis for rejecting this determination.

III. Finally, Anderson contends that his failure to submit to inpatient treatment did not constitute misconduct for purposes of denying him unemployment benefits. Anderson concedes that section 730.5(3)(f) allows an employee to be discharged for failure to complete a substance abuse treatment program. He argues, however, that such failure should not be considered misconduct.

Iowa Code section 96.5(2) provides that a claimant is disqualified from unemployment benefits "[i]f the department finds that the individual has been discharged for misconduct in connection with the individual's employment." Misconduct is defined, in part, as behavior in "disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has a right to expect of employees." See 345 Iowa Admin.Code 4.32(1); Huntoon v. Iowa Dep't of Job Serv., 275 N.W.2d 445, 448 (Iowa 1979).