State v. Sauls
[…] Under any of these scenarios the jury could find Sauls guilty of first-degree murder, either as the murderer or as an accomplice. State v. Cuevas, 281 N.W.2d 627 (Iowa 1979).

Saul's present objection relates specifically to the instructions on the particular scenario of Sauls as an accomplice to a robbery by Marit, with a subsequent murder by Marit resulting in felony-murder under section 707.2(2) of the Iowa Code (1981).

Section 703.2 of the Code provides:

When two or more persons, acting in concert, knowingly participate in a public offense, each is responsible for the acts of the other done in furtherance of the commission of the offense or escape therefrom, and his or her guilt will be the same as that of the person so acting, unless the act was one which the person could not reasonably expect to be done in the furtherance of the commission of the offense.

(Emphasis added.)