State v. Sauls
[…] We do not think the jury was misled. The crime of robbery is a forcible felony which qualifies a homicide for first-degree murder under the felony-murder section. Iowa Code § 702.11. On retrial, however, the district court would be well advised to substitute the words "forcible felony" in the instruction.

Sauls also argues that homicide must be foreseeable from the standpoint of the underlying offense. See State v. Kneedy, 232 Iowa 21, 3 N.W.2d 611 (1942); State v. Lucas, 55 Iowa 321, 7 N.W. 583 (1880). See also Iowa Code § 703.2 ("unless the act was one which the person could not reasonably expect to be done in the furtherance of the commission of the offense"). In the present case this factor is met by section 707.2(2), making first-degree murder of a homicide committed while participating in a forcible felony, and section 702.11, making robbery a forcible felony.