Christensen v. Iowa Civil Rights Commission
[…] The substantive provisions in section 17 A. 13 regarding agency subpoena powers parallel provisions in the federal Administrative Procedure Act. 5 U.S.C. § 555(d) (1976). See generally, 1 K. Davis, Administrative Law Treatise, § 8.15 (1958). The statute has no counterpart in the Model Administrative Procedure Act. See 13 Uniform Laws Annotated 413 (1980 Pamphlet) (text of act). No authority for discovery before the agency appears in either the federal APA or the Model Act. The provision for discovery in section 17 A. 13 appears to be unique.

In material part, section 17A.13(1) provides:

Discovery procedures applicable to civil actions shall be available to all parties in contested cases before an agency. Evidence obtained in such discovery may be used in the hearing before the agency if that evidence would otherwise be admissible in the agency hearing. Agency subpoenas shall be issued to a party on request and shall not be subject to the distance limitation of section 622.66. On contest, the court shall sustain the subpoena or similar process or demand to the extent that it is found to be in accordance with the law applicable to the issuance of *431 subpoenas or discovery in civil actions. In proceedings for enforcement, the court shall issue an order requiring the appearance of the witness or the production of the evidence or data within a reasonable time under penalty of punishment for contempt in cases of willful failure to comply.

Although this provision includes a substantive standard for judicial resolution of contests over discovery, it does not purport to create an exception to the prerequisites for judicial review established in section 17A.19(1).