Christensen v. Iowa Civil Rights Commission
[…] Under the terms of section 17A.19(1), the district court plainly lacked jurisdiction of the present action.

First, an agency member's failure or refusal to respond to discovery is "agency action" as the term is defined in section 17A.2(9) ("a failure to act, or any other exercise of agency discretion or failure to do so"). Second, the agency action was "preliminary, procedural or intermediate" within the meaning of section 17A.19(1). Finally, Rotary did not meet its threshold burden to exhaust "all adequate administrative remedies" and to show "review of the final agency action would not provide an adequate remedy." See § 17A.19(1).

In accordance with section 601A.15(11), the Commission has a rule governing procedural motions, permitting them to be filed with the hearing officer when one has been appointed for the case, otherwise with the compliance director.