Sullivan v. Skeie Pontiac, Inc.
[…] The trial court thereafter granted Skeie judgment notwithstanding the verdict on the ground that Sullivan failed to prove Skeie owned the car at the time of the collision. Sullivan appealed.

I. Does the failure of an owner to obtain and have affixed an approved inspection certificate prevent passing of ownership to a buyer insofar as the owner's liability statute is concerned? We first quote relevant portions of the pertinent statutes from the Code of 1973 (with amendments to § 321.238 by 65 G.A. ch. 208, §§ 3-8, ch. 215, § 1, ch. 1087, § 12, ch. 1090, §§ 132, 203, ch. 1180, §§ 110, 111, and ch. 1187, §§ 1, 2).

Section 321.493, the owner's liability statute, provides:

In all cases where damage is done by any motor vehicle by reason of negligence of the driver, and driven with the consent of the owner, the owner of the motor vehicle shall be liable for such damage. A person who has made a bona fide sale or transfer of his right, title, or interest in or to a motor vehicle and who has delivered possession of such motor vehicle to the purchaser or transferee shall not be liable for any damage thereafter resulting from negligent operation of such motor vehicle by another, but the purchaser or transferee to whom possession was delivered shall be deemed the owner. The provisions of subsection 2 of Section 321.45 [the certificate of title law] shall not apply in determining, for the purpose of fixing liability hereunder, whether such sale or transfer was made.

Section 321.238 relates to inspection of motor vehicles. It provides in subsection 1:

1. The director [of the state department of transportation] may grant permits for the operation of vehicle inspection stations authorized to issue official certificates of inspection of vehicles. . . .