Estate of Bass v. Bass
[…] Attorneys' and executors' fees are included in the definition of "Costs of Administration", Code § 633.3(8), and a proceeding involving cost of administration is not one for establishment of contested claims. In re Estate of Cory, 184 N.W.2d 693, 696-697 (Iowa). It therefore follows a hearing on allowance of attorneys' fees stands in equity, being thus reviewable de novo. Iowa R.Civ.P. 334, 344(f) (7).

II. Allowance of fiduciaries' and attorneys' compensation for services rendered in the administration of an estate is governed by statute. See Code §§ 633.197-633.204. Controlling here is Code § 633.199, which states:

"Such further allowances as are just and reasonable may be made by the court to personal representatives and their attorneys for actual necessary and extraordinary expenses or services. Necessary and extraordinary services shall be construed to also include services in connection with real estate, tax matters, and litigated matters."

When fees for extraordinary services are claimed, the burden is upon claimant to show both the necessity and value of the services alleged to have been so rendered.