Scott Hampe v. Charles Gabus Motors, Inc., d/b/a Toyota of Des Moines, and Gadimina Enterprises, Inc. d/b/a Mid-Iowa Occupational Testing
[…] And the district court did not mention either section 730.5(1)(l) or Hampe’s arguments about the use of an alternate list, instead confining its analysis to the composition of the pool from which employees were selected for testing under section 730.5(8)(a). We accordingly agree with the defendants that error was not preserved on this claim. Cf. Lamasters v. State, 821 N.W.2d 856, 864 (Iowa 2012) (“Where the trial court’s ruling . . . expressly acknowledges that an issue is before the court and then the ruling necessarily decides that issue, that is sufficient to preserve error.”). C. Section 730.5(8)(a)—Testing Pool Moving on to Hampe’s complaints about the testing pool, he argues summary judgment was inappropriate because Gabus “failed to substantially comply with Iowa Code section 730.5(8)([a]) by intentionally making no effort to 5 Section 730.5(1)(l) requires unannounced testing to be done based on a neutral and objective selection process by an entity independent from the employer and shall be made by a computer-based random number generator . . . in which each member of the employee population subject to testing has an equal chance of selection for initial testing, regardless of whether the employee has been selected or tested previously. 12 determine whether employees included in the testing pool were scheduled to be at work at the time of the test.”6 “Employers may conduct unannounced drug or alcohol testing of employees who are selected from” one of three pools of employees, only one of which is at issue here—the entire