Scott Hampe v. Charles Gabus Motors, Inc., d/b/a Toyota of Des Moines, and Gadimina Enterprises, Inc. d/b/a Mid-Iowa Occupational Testing
[…] Iowa Code § 730.5(8)(a)(1). For that category, however, the population does not include “employees who are not scheduled to be at work at the time the testing is conducted because of the status of the employees or who have been excused from work pursuant to the employer’s work policy prior to the time the testing is announced to employees.” Id. Hampe argues that because Gabus “made no effort to determine what employees were scheduled to be at work at the time of the test” when formulating a testing pool, it did not substantially comply with the statute.