Scott Hampe v. Charles Gabus Motors, Inc., d/b/a Toyota of Des Moines, and Gadimina Enterprises, Inc. d/b/a Mid-Iowa Occupational Testing
[…] He argues the court erred in determining his resistance to summary judgment on these claims was untimely, the defendants are not immune, and fact issues remain. But all the common-law claims stem from the defendants’ alleged violations of section 730.5. The law is clear that “the civil cause of action provided by Iowa Code section 730.5 is the exclusive remedy for a violation of section 730.5.” Ferguson v. Exhide Techs., Inc., 936 N.W.2d 429, 436 (Iowa 2019). We accordingly conclude summary judgment on these claims was proper. Section 730.5(9)(a)(1) provides: “Drug or alcohol testing or retesting by an employer shall be carried out within the terms of a written policy which has been provided to every employee subject to testing, and is available for review by employees and prospective employees.” 13 24 IV. Conclusion In sum, we affirm the entry of summary judgment for Mid-Iowa on all claims raised by Hampe.