ALYNN SMITH, Petitioner-Appellee/Cross-Appellant, vs. HOWARD EATON, Respondent-Appellant/Cross-Appellee.
[…] As the trial court was presented with the issue and ruled on it in its response to the rule 1.904(2) motions, we consider the issue preserved for our review. See Meier v. Senecaut, 641 N.W.2d 532, 537 (Iowa 2002) (“It is a fundamental doctrine of appellate review that issues must ordinarily be both raised and decided by the district court before we will decide them on appeal.”). 13 Iowa Code section 598.21C(5) (2013) permits retroactive child support in modification proceedings, but such an award is within the discretion of the trial court and may be retroactive “only from three months after the date the notice of the pending petition for modification is served on the opposing party.” See In re Marriage of Bircher, 535 N.W.2d 137, 139 (Iowa Ct. App. 1995). In denying Howard’s request, the district court stated: Eaton further requests this Court order Smith to pay retroactive child support. Based on the state of this record the Court does not believe that is appropriate.