IN THE INTEREST OF H.H., Minor Child, A.H., Mother, Appellant, J.H., Father, Appellant.
[…] The 8 juvenile court entered an order adjudicating H.H. in need of assistance. See Iowa Code § 232.96(9) (“If the court concludes that facts sufficient to sustain the petition have been established by clear and convincing evidence and that its aid is required, the court may enter an order adjudicating the child to be a child in need of assistance.”). Following entry of the adjudication order, the juvenile court was required to hold a dispositional hearing and enter the least restrictive disposition appropriate under the circumstances. See Iowa Code §§ 232.99(1) (“Following the entry of an order pursuant to section 232.96, the court shall, as soon as practicable, hold a dispositional hearing in order to determine what disposition should be made of the petition.”), 232.99(4) (“When the dispositional hearing is concluded the court shall make the least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case.”). The IDHS worker testified he believed the case should remain open with regards to the mother so that IDHS could further test and observe her with the help of FSRP services to ensure that substance abuse was not an issue.