IN THE INTEREST OF C.E., Minor Child, D.F., Mother, Appellant.
[…] The mother did not file a rule 1.904(2) motion to enlarge or amend. We nevertheless reach the merits of the mother’s claim based on her request for additional services. See In re S.J., 620 N.W.2d 522, 524 (Iowa Ct. App. 2000); see also In re S.P., No. 15-0406, 2015 WL 3626418, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. June 10, 2015); In re D.N., No. 99-1248, 2000 WL 72095, at *2 (Iowa Ct. App. Jan. 26, 2000). 8 C. Least Restrictive Disposition The mother lastly argues the juvenile court’s dispositional order is contrary to Iowa Code section 232.99(4), which requires the court to “make the least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case.” The mother argues, “Continued placement of C.E. outside of [the mother’s] home was not necessary. The Court could have returned C.E. to [the mother] without further risk of adjudicatory harm.”