IN THE INTEREST OF C.E., Minor Child, D.F., Mother, Appellant.
[…] She would nevertheless make contact with him. Each time she did so, she would explain to the DHS or the court why that contact was inconsequential. 5 bound by them. See id. Our primary consideration is the best interests of the child. See J.S., 846 N.W.2d at 40; In re K.N., 625 N.W.2d 731, 733 (Iowa 2001). III. Discussion The mother raises three issues for our consideration.5 A. Statutory Grounds for Adjudication First, she claims C.E. does not meet the definitional requirements of Iowa Code sections 232.2(6)(c)(2) and .2(6)(n), contrary to the juvenile court’s confirmation of adjudication in its dispositional order. Section 232.2(6)(c)(2) defines a child in need of assistance as one “[w]ho has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child’s parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.” Section 232.2(6)(n) defines a child in need of assistance as one “[w]hose parent’s . . . mental capacity or condition, imprisonment, or drug or alcohol abuse results in the child not receiving adequate care.” The State bears the burden to prove by clear and convincing evidence that these definitions are applicable to C.E. See Iowa Code § 232.96(2); J.S., 846 N.W.2d at 41. Clear and convincing evidence is evidence that “leaves no serious or substantial doubt about the correctness of the conclusions