IN THE INTEREST OF B.E., Minor Child, B.E., Father, Appellant.
[…] It was reported B.E. had been physically aggressive toward others, threatened to kill 3 himself or hurt his father, had nightmares regarding his father hurting him, wetted the bed, refused to sleep alone, and expressed a desire to not affiliate with his father. On September 12, 2014, the juvenile court granted the application for temporary removal. On September 15, the State filed its CINA petition, alleging B.E. was in need of assistance pursuant to Iowa Code section 232.2(6)(c)(2). This provision defines a child in need of assistance as one “[w]ho has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of . . . [t]he failure of the child’s parent . . . to exercise a reasonable degree of care in supervising the child.” Iowa Code § 232.2(6)(c)(2). The petition merely quotes the statutory language without identifying any conduct at issue. The exhibit filed with and in support of the petition does not identify any acts or omissions relating to the father’s failure to supervise the child.