IN THE INTEREST OF B.E., Minor Child, B.E., Father, Appellant.
[…] The father filed an administrative appeal challenging the founded complaint. On May 1, 2015, after the 4 adjudication and disposition hearings were held and the corresponding orders were filed, IDHS changed its findings in the abuse investigation, concluding the mental injury was not confirmed. The father’s administrative appeal challenging the finding was dismissed. On October 8, 2014, the juvenile court issued its prehearing conference order. The order directed the State to amend the CINA petition to include as an additional ground for adjudication section 232.2(6)(c)(1) (defining CINA as one “[w]ho has suffered or is imminently likely to suffer harmful effects as a result of any . . . [m]ental injury caused by the acts of the child’s parent”). The order set forth the adjudicatory issues as section 232.2(6)(c)(1) and (2) and provided a definition of relevant terms. The prehearing conference order did not provide any additional information regarding the acts or omissions at issue.