IN THE INTEREST OF J.W., Minor Child, A.W., Petitioner-Appellee, E.D., Mother, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Iowa R. App P. 6.904(3)(g). In termination proceedings, our paramount consideration is the best interests of the child. Iowa Code § 600A.1. III. Standing. Elizabeth first claims Adrienne did not have standing to bring an action under chapter 600A to terminate her parental rights. She contends the court improperly interpreted the term “prospective parent.” Elizabeth asserts the term “prospective parent” means a biological parent whose child has not yet been born. Under this definition, Adrienne would not be considered J.W.’s prospective parent. Iowa Code section 600A.5(1) provides: The following persons may petition a juvenile court for termination of parental rights under this chapter if the child of the parent-child relationship is born or expected to be born within one hundred eighty days of the date of the petition filing: a. A parent or prospective parent of the parent-child relationship. b. A custodian or guardian of the child. In chapter 600A, “‘a parent or prospective parent’” may petition a juvenile court to terminate parental rights.” In re S.A.J.B., 679 N.W.2d 645, 648 (Iowa 2004); see also Crowell v.