IN THE INTEREST OF J.W., Minor Child, A.W., Petitioner-Appellee, E.D., Mother, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] As a prospective parent, she had standing to file a petition to terminate the parental rights of the child’s biological mother. See Iowa Code § 600A.5(1); Klobnock, 303 N.W.2d at 151. IV. Abandonment. Elizabeth contends there is insufficient evidence in the record to show she abandoned J.W., within the meaning of section 600A.8(3)(b). She points out she has consistently provided financial support for the child. She acknowledges she “has not seen or spoken to J.W. in some time,” but states Ronald and Adrienne prevented her from exercising visitation or having contact with the child. Section 600A.8(3)(b) provides: If the child is six months of age or older when the termination hearing is held, a parent is deemed to have abandoned the child unless the parent maintains substantial and continuous or repeated 8 contact with the child as demonstrated by contribution toward support of the child of a reasonable amount, according to the parent’s means, and as demonstrated by any of the following: (1) Visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by the person having lawful custody of the child. (2) Regular communication with the child or with the person having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting the child by the person having lawful custody of the child. (3) Openly living with the child for a period of six months within the one-year period immediately preceding the termination of parental rights hearing and during that period openly holding himself or herself out to be the parent of the child. The legislature has defined the phrase “to abandon a minor child” to mean a parent, putative father, custodian, or guardian rejects the duties imposed by the parent-child relationship, guardianship, or custodianship, which may be evinced by the person, while being able to do so, making no