Annotate this Case
[…] We find no reason to disturb the amount ordered in the modified decree.6 Hayden earns $11,668 per month. Haskell derives her income solely from spousal support. While we reluctantly modify support orders in a dissolution decree,7 see Sisson, 843 N.W.2d at 870, a reduction in support to $5000 per month is equitable. Hayden objects to the award of attorney fees to Haskell in the modification proceedings. Attorney fee awards in modification proceedings are addressed in Iowa Code section 598.36. The section provides that the district court “may award attorney fees to the prevailing party in an amount deemed reasonable by the court.” Iowa Code § 598.36. We have emphasized that the language of the provision is permissive and that we give the district court considerable discretion in determining whether it should award fees at the district court level. See In re Marriage of Maher, 596 N.W.2d 561, 568 (Iowa 1999).