IN THE MATTER OF J.G., Alleged to be Seriously Mentally Impaired, J.G., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] See In re J.P., 574 N.W.2d 340, 342 (Iowa 1998). “Evidence is substantial if a reasonable trier of fact could conclude the findings were established by clear and convincing evidence.” Id. Clear and convincing evidence “means that there must be no serious or substantial doubt about the correctness of a particular conclusion drawn from the evidence.” See B.B., 826 N.W.2d at 428. III. Serious Mental Impairment J.G. contends the State failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that he is seriously mentally impaired. Iowa Code section 229.1(17) provides 4 that a person is “seriously mentally impaired” where the person is mentally ill and, “because of that illness lacks sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to the person’s hospitalization or treatment,” and is likely, if allowed to remain at liberty, to inflict physical injury on himself or others or to inflict emotional injury on the designated class of persons. See also B.B., 826 N.W.2d at 432. “Likely” is construed to mean “probable or reasonably to be expected.”