SEAN PATRICK RYAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JESSICA S. WRIGHT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Therefore, she claims the record supports the award of sole legal custody to Wright, as opposed to the district court’s conclusion—and Ryan’s request—that the parties should have joint legal custody. Regarding legal-custody determinations, our supreme court has stated: “Legal custody” carries with it certain rights and responsibilities, including, but not limited to, “decision making affecting the child’s legal status, medical care, education, extracurricular activities, and religious instruction.” Iowa Code § 598.1(3), (5) (2007). When parties are awarded “joint legal custody,” “both parents have legal custodial rights and responsibilities toward the child” and “neither parent has legal custodial rights superior to those of the other parent.” Id. § 598.1(3).