SEAN PATRICK RYAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JESSICA S. WRIGHT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Moreover, while the district court did not specifically rule on the cash-medicalsupport issue, it nonetheless adopted Wright’s proposed child support guidelines worksheets, which did include cash medical support. Combined with extensive evidence of the children’s health insurance, the record demonstrates the court at least considered the issue.4 See id. Consequently, we will address the merits of this claim. Cash medical support is governed by Iowa Code section 252E.1A, which states: An order or judgment that provides for temporary or permanent support for a child shall include a provision for medical support for the child as provided in this section. The court shall order as medical support for the child a health benefit plan if available to either parent at the time the order is entered or modified. A plan is available if the plan is accessible and the cost of the plan is reasonable. 4 We note the better practice would have been to bring this omission to the attention of the district court through a motion to amend or enlarge under Iowa Rule of Civil Procedure 1.904(2). Nonetheless, because the child support guidelines require an order regarding Ryan’s cash medical support obligation, it is incumbent upon our court to address the issue. 13 .... If a health benefit plan is not available at the time of the entry of the order, the court shall order a reasonable monetary amount in lieu of a health benefit plan, which amount shall be stated in the order. For purposes of this subsection, a reasonable amount means five percent of the gross income of the parent ordered to provide the monetary amount for medical support or, if the child support guidelines established pursuant to section 598.21B specifically provide an alternative income-based numeric standard for determining the reasonable amount, a reasonable amount means the amount as determined by the standard specified by the child support guidelines. Iowa Code § 252E.1A(1)–(3); see also id. § 252E.1(9) (noting that “the payment to the obligee of a monetary amount in lieu of a health benefit plan . . . is an obligation separate from any monetary amount of child support ordered to be paid”); see also Iowa Ct. R. 9.12. Cash medical support is authorized under this statutory and rule scheme. Therefore, the district court should have included this finding in its order establishing child support.