IN RE THE MATTER OF W.A.K., Alleged to be Seriously Mentally Impaired W.A.K., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] The doctor saw this as an abuse issue, not a chronic or persistent mental illness. At the time of the hearing, W.A.K. was not suffering from a mental illness. The amphetamine-induced mania had resolved on its own. W.A.K. was not a person “with” a mental illness, see Iowa Code § 229.1(17), so substantial evidence does not support a finding she “is seriously mentally impaired.” See id. § 229.12 (emphasis added). 4 Because our conclusion on this finding is dispositive, we need not address the findings she “lacks sufficient judgment to make responsible decisions with respect to the person’s hospitalization or treatment,” or the findings concerning dangerousness. See id. § 229.1(17). III. Because the court’s finding that W.A.K. was seriously mentally impaired is not supported by substantial evidence, we reverse the decision of the court and remand for dismissal of the application. REVERSED AND REMANDED.