IN THE INTEREST OF W.N., Minor Child, T.N., Mother, Appellant.
[…] See id.; see also id. § 600A.8(3)(c). To terminate parental rights for abandonment under section 600A.8(3)(b), the petitioning party must show the child is at least six months old at the time of the termination hearing and the parent for whom termination is sought has failed to maintain “substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child” by contributing to the child’s financial support in “a reasonable amount, according to the parent’s means.” Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b). The petitioning parent must also show the other parent has failed to (1) “visit[] the child at least monthly when 7 physically and financially able to do so and when not prevented from doing so by the person having lawful custody of the child”; (2) have “regular communication with the child or with the person having the care or custody of the child,” when unable to visit the child; or (3) live openly with the child for six months within the last year. Id.