IN THE INTEREST OF A.R., Minor Child, B.R., Father, Appellant.
[…] The father appeals from an order terminating his parental rights pursuant to Iowa Code Chapter 600A (2013). AFFIRMED. Kevin Hobbs, West Des Moines, for appellant. Andrew J. Zimmerman of Nielsen & Zimmerman, P.L.C., Corning, for appellee. Matthew Hanson of Richard L. Wilson, P.C., Lenox, attorney and guardian ad litem for minor child. Considered by Doyle, P.J., and Tabor and McDonald, JJ. 2 MCDONALD, J. Brent appeals from an order terminating his parental rights pursuant to Iowa Code section 600A.8(3) (“The parent has abandoned the child.”), (4) (“A parent has been ordered to contribute to the support of the child or financially aid in the child’s birth and has failed to do so without good cause.”), (9) (“[T]he parent has been imprisoned and it is unlikely that the parent will be released from prison for a period of five or more years.”), and (10) (“The parent has been convicted of a felony offense that is a sex offense against a minor as defined in section 692A.101, the parent is divorced from or was never married to the minor’s other parent, and the parent is serving a minimum sentence of confinement of at least five years