DUTRAC COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION, Plaintiff-Appellant/Cross-Appellee, vs. DOUGLAS P. HEFEL and SHEILA K. HEFEL, Defendants-Appellees/Cross-Appellants.
[…] Turning to existing case law on the taxation of contractual attorney fees as costs, in a similar case where the bank sued the individual guarantors of a corporate debtor and then sought to recover contractual attorney fees, our supreme court stated: “[T]he right to attorney fees and costs is statutory and depends upon the statute in force at the termination of the proceedings.” See Woltz, 326 N.W.2d at 278. The statute in force at the termination of the instant proceedings, Iowa Code section 625.22, provides: “When judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be 23 determined by the court.” In its analysis of the identical statutory language, the Woltz court ruled: Since no party is entitled to costs until a judgment is recovered, Iowa Code section 625.22 (1981), a party [DuTrac] has no vested right to costs at the commencement of the action.