IN THE INTEREST OF K.P., Minor Child, C.W., Father, Appellant.
[…] (2) Regular communication with the child or with the person having the care or custody of the child, when physically and financially unable to visit the child or when prevented from visiting the child by the person having lawful custody of the child. (3) Openly living with the child for a period of six months within the one-year period immediately preceding the termination of parental rights hearing and during that period openly holding himself or herself out to be the parent of the child. Id. § 600A.8(3)(b). A parent’s subject intent, “whether expressed or otherwise, unsupported by evidence of acts specified in paragraph ‘a’ or ‘b’ manifesting such intent, does not preclude a determination that the parent has abandoned the child.” Id. § 600A.8(3)(c). 5 Under section 600A.8(3)(b), one element of “substantial and continuous or repeated contact” is economic contributions. Chad has not provided child support for K.P. He has sent birthday and Christmas gifts for his daughter.