IN THE INTEREST OF K.P., Minor Child, C.W., Father, Appellant.
[…] Nicole suspected the money was from Chad’s family members and she turned it down, telling him: “I don’t want your money.” On appeal, she asserts Chad “has not and is quite frankly unable to fulfill the financial obligations” of being a parent. Chad filed a petition to establish paternity and his child support obligation, but that action was cut off by Nicole’s termination petition. On this record, we do not find clear and convincing evidence that Chad has failed to provide financial support within his means. We recognize that section 600A.8(3)(b) is not limited to court-ordered support payments; those types of payments are the subject of a separate provision. See In re W.W., 826 N.W.2d 706, 710 (Iowa Ct. App. 2012) (flagging Iowa Code section 600A.8(4) (“A parent has been ordered to contribute to the support of the child or financially aid in the child's birth and has failed to do so without good cause.”)). But in this case, Chad was the party pursuing a court order that would have established a child support obligation.