IN THE INTEREST OF K.P., Minor Child, C.W., Father, Appellant.
[…] But Nicole also acknowledges in her appellee’s brief that after his move she chose “to stop taking Chad’s calls” because it would be “unhealthy for K.P. to have a sporadic, inconsistent dad coming in and out of her life.” Nicole also admitted in her trial testimony that she prevented Chad from seeing K.P. A parent cannot prove abandonment when his or her own actions prevented the other parent from contacting the child. Iowa Code § 600A.8(3)(b)(1) (“Visit[s] the child at least monthly . . . when not prevented from doing so by the person having lawful custody of the child.”); see In re P.N.B., No. 06-1127, 2007 WL 601509, at *5 (Iowa Ct. App. 2007) (holding abandonment not proven when any attempts by the mother to contact the child would have been thwarted by the father).