STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JESSICA LYNN WILLIAMS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] During a police interview that same day, Williams stated she and her boyfriend had purchased the handgun for $350 and they were using it for security. Eventually she told the officers she had taken the gun from her boyfriend after the shooting and hid it in the last drawer of the bedroom dresser because she “feared the revolver could have been stolen or used in another crime.” Officers found the gun in that location and later discovered the gun had been stolen in 2005. 1 Iowa Code section 720.1 states: A person having knowledge of the commission by another of a felony . . . who receives any consideration for a promise to conceal such crime, or not to prosecute or aid or give evidence to the prosecution of such crime, compounds that felony. Compounding any felony is an aggravated misdemeanor. 3 In February 2014 Williams was charged with trafficking in stolen weapons. In October the State added a second count, the offense of compounding a felony.