STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JODY CLIFFORD MYERS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] No 1 The sentencing order stated section 124.13 was the applicable statute; however, this is clearly a scrivener’s error, given the order properly quoted Iowa Code section 124.413(1). 3 hearing was held before the supplemental order was issued. Myers appeals the sentence. We review challenges to the legality of a sentence for correction of errors at law. State v. Bruegger, 773 N.W.2d 862, 869 (Iowa 2009). To the extent Myers raises constitutional issues, our review is de novo. See id. Iowa Code section 124.413 is a statute that requires the defendant serve a one-third mandatory minimum of the maximum sentence imposed, when he is convicted pursuant to section 124.401. See id. § 124.413(1) (“A person sentenced pursuant to section 124.401 . . . shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served a minimum period of confinement of one-third of the maximum indeterminate sentence prescribed by law.”); see also State v. Draper, 457 N.W.2d 600, 604–05 (Iowa 1990).2 A sentence that is too lenient, that is, one that only requires the defendant to serve less than the one-third mandatory minimum, constitutes an illegal sentence.