STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. FAWN VICTORIA JOHNSON, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] The proposed amended trial 1 Prior to the Iowa Board of Pharmacy’s temporary designation of XLR11 as a schedule I controlled substance, it was classified under Iowa Code section 124.204(4)(ai). Section 124.401(1)(d) provides, “[v]iolation of this subsection, with respect to any other controlled substances, counterfeit substances, or simulated controlled substances classified in section 124.204, subsection 4, paragraph ‘ai’ . . . is an aggravated misdemeanor.” 3 information changed the code section under which Johnson was charged from subsection 124.401(1)(d) to subsection 124.401(1)(c)(8),2 effectively changing each alleged offense to a class “C” felony.