STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. FAWN VICTORIA JOHNSON, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Iowa Code § 124.201(4). Any designation of the substance as controlled by the board is temporary and will expire sixty days after the general assembly next convenes 2 Section 124.401(1)(c)(8) provides, “[a]ny other controlled substance, counterfeit substance, or simulated controlled substance classified in schedule I, II, or III, except as provided in paragraph ‘d’.” 3 The board’s duty pertains to recommendations regarding “any deletions from, or revisions in the schedules of substances, enumerated in section 124.204, 124.206, 124.208, 124.210, or 124.212.” Iowa Code § 124.201(1).