Annotate this Case
[…] The parties’ stipulation merely states “[t]hat based upon the respective income of the parties and the joint physical care arrangement, no child support shall be paid from one person to the other.” Because there was no basis for the decree to deviate from the child support guidelines, it is not a proper basis on which to base a decision on modification of child support. See id. at 386. Therefore, we may modify if a 1 Lisa was not represented in the dissolution proceedings. 9 substantial change in circumstances since the entry of the underlying decree warrants modification of child support. Id. This includes a modification based on Iowa Code section 598.21C(2)(a) for a variance of “ten percent or more from the amount which would be due pursuant to the most current child support guidelines.” Peter does not contest there is a variation of more than ten percent from the child support awarded in the decree to what he would pay under the guidelines.