STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. DUANE LUVERNE YATES, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Yates also argues the district court should have held a restitution hearing on Yates’s challenge to the restitution order. We review the matter for the correction of errors at law. See State v. Watts, 587 N.W.2d 750, 751 (Iowa 1998). We look only to the face of the defendant’s petition to determine whether a hearing was required. See Iowa Code § 910.7 (2013) (providing “the court shall grant a hearing if on the face of the petition it appears that a hearing is warranted”). Yates’s petition asserts a challenge to the amount of his courtappointed attorney’s fees and asserts the amount of his restitution has increased without notice to him.