AMJAD BUTT, M.D., Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. IOWA BOARD OF MEDICINE, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Id. Under these circumstances, we are convinced there was no abuse of discretion in the imposition of the same sanctions. See 12 Burns v. Bd. of Nursing of State of Iowa, 528 N.W.2d 602, 605 (Iowa 1995) (“When the licensing board is made up of members of the profession they are licensing, the court should not second guess the board’s discretion to determine” sanctions.). Accordingly, we affirm the sanctions imposed by the board on remand.5 D. Grossly Disproportional Dr. Butt contends the sanctions were grossly disproportionate to his conduct. See Iowa Code §17A.19(10)(k) (authorizing reversal where the agency action is “[n]ot required by law and its negative impact on the private rights affected is so grossly disproportionate to the benefits accruing to the public interest from that action that it must necessarily be deemed to lack any foundation in rational agency policy”). He focuses on the costs he incurred as a result of the sanctions.