KEY CITY TRANSPORT, INC., and GREAT WEST CASUALTY COMPANY Petitioners-Appellees/Cross Appellants, vs. JAMES DELIRE, Respondent-Appellant/Cross-Appellee.
[…] See Jacobson Transp. Co. v. Harris, 778 N.W.2d 192, 196 (Iowa 2010); Dunlap v. Action Warehouse, 824 N.W.2d 545, 557 (Iowa Ct. App. 2012) (finding substantial evidence that claimant had “not truly returned to work, and . . . had not achieved maximum medical improvement” where the employee was returned to work by doctor but was essentially working while injured). C. We next address the calculation of Delire’s earnings. Section 85.36 provides as follows: Weekly earnings means gross salary, wages, or earnings of an employee to which such employee would have been entitled had the employee worked the customary hours for the full pay period in which the employee was injured, as regularly required by the employee’s employer for the work or employment for which the employee was employed, computed or determined as follows and then rounded to the nearest dollar: 12 .... 6. In the case of an employee who is paid on a daily or hourly basis, or by the output of the employee, the weekly earnings shall be computed by dividing by thirteen the earnings, including shift differential pay but not including overtime or premium pay, of the employee earned in the employ of the employer in the last completed period of thirteen consecutive calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury. . . . A week which does not fairly reflect the employee’s customary earnings shall be replaced by the closest previous week with earnings that fairly represent the employee’s customary earnings. Delire had been employed less than three weeks at the time of his injury. Subsection (7) provides the method to calculate weekly earnings for employees employed fewer than thirteen weeks at the time of injury: 7. In the case of an employee who has been in the employ of the employer less than thirteen calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury, the employee’s weekly earnings shall be computed under subsection 6, taking the earnings, including shift differential pay but not including overtime or premium pay, for such purpose to be the amount the employee would have earned had the employee been so employed by the employer the full thirteen calendar weeks immediately preceding the injury and had worked, when work was available to other employees in a similar occupation. If the earnings of other employees cannot be determined, the employee’s weekly earnings shall be the average computed for the number of weeks the employee has been in the employ of the employer.