GARY F. VAN DEN BOOM, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. CITY OF ELDORA, IOWA, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] (“for the purpose of paying the cost . . . of refinancing the construction of the City’s Child Care Facility”). On January 3, 2012, Van Den Boom filed a petition to enjoin the City from taking action pursuant to resolution 2382. The City moved for summary judgment, which the district court granted due to Van Den Boom’s failure to file his challenge within the statutorily-required fifteen-day period. See Iowa Code § 384.25(2) (“Any resident or property owner of the city may appeal the decision of the council to take additional action to the district court . . . within fifteen days after the additional action is taken, but the additional action of the council is final and conclusive unless the court finds the council exceeded its authority.”). Van Den Boom unsuccessfully appealed the district court’s grant of summary judgment.