GARY F. VAN DEN BOOM, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. CITY OF ELDORA, IOWA, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Jones v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 760 N.W.2d 186, 188 (Iowa 2008). As in Van Den Boom’s prior case, the narrow issue before the court is whether his petition was timely filed. Iowa Code section 384.24A provides a city “may enter into loan agreements to borrow money for any public purpose.” For a city the size of Eldora seeking to borrow $400,000 or less, the city council “must follow substantially the authorization procedures of section 384.25 to authorize a loan agreement for real property which is payable from the general fund.” See Iowa Code § 384.24A(4)(a). Section 384.25(2) requires notice of the proposed action, reception of oral or written objections at the meeting, and then “the council may, at that meeting or any adjournment thereof, take additional action for the issuance of the bonds or abandon the proposal.” Section 384.25(2) also provides that any “resident or property owner of the city may appeal the decision of the council to take additional action to the district court . . . within fifteen days after the additional action is taken.” In the prior proceeding before this court, we concluded the fifteen-day limitation period applied to the City’s action.