GARY F. VAN DEN BOOM, Plaintiff-Appellant, vs. CITY OF ELDORA, IOWA, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] See Crippen v. 5 City of Cedar Rapids, 618 N.W.2d 562, 565 (Iowa 2000). The nonmoving party is entitled to “every legitimate inference that the evidence will bear in an effort to ascertain the existence of a fact question.” Id. To the extent our review “involves the interpretation of a statutory provision . . . , our review is for correction of errors at law.” Jones v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 760 N.W.2d 186, 188 (Iowa 2008). As in Van Den Boom’s prior case, the narrow issue before the court is whether his petition was timely filed. Iowa Code section 384.24A provides a city “may enter into loan agreements to borrow money for any public purpose.” For a city the size of Eldora seeking to borrow $400,000 or less, the city council “must follow substantially the authorization procedures of section 384.25 to authorize a loan agreement for real property which is payable from the general fund.” See Iowa Code § 384.24A(4)(a). Section 384.25(2) requires notice of the proposed action, reception of oral or written objections at the meeting, and then “the council may, at that meeting or any adjournment thereof, take additional action for the issuance of the bonds or abandon the proposal.”