Annotate this Case
[…] Given that Evonne’s income will increase when Paul begins to draw IPERS due to her receipt of the Benson percentage of his pension, we agree the decree should be modified in accord with the concession. We address Evonne’s request that Paul obtain life insurance to insure payment of his spousal support obligations. “The general rule followed in Iowa is that alimony payments are presumed to terminate at the death of the payor.” In re Marriage of Weinberger, 507 N.W.2d 733, 736 (Iowa Ct. App. 1993). However, section 598.21A “is broad enough to permit alimony payments after death.” Id.; see Iowa Code § 598.21A(1) (providing “the court may grant an order requiring support payments to either party for a limited or indefinite length of time”). We conclude that requiring Paul to purchase life insurance is unwarranted. Evonne has not provided any information regarding the cost of any such life insurance policy.