Annotate this Case
[…] See In re Marriage of Benson, 545 N.W.2d 252, 257 (Iowa 1996). We will disturb the district court’s ruling only where there has been a failure to do equity. Id. We review an award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. See In re Marriage of Sullins, 715 N.W.2d 242, 255 (Iowa 2006). 3 II. Spousal support is a stipend paid to a former spouse in lieu of the legal obligation to provide financial assistance. See In re Marriage of Anliker, 694 N.W.2d 535, 540 (Iowa 2005). A party does not enjoy an absolute right to spousal support after dissolution of the marriage. See Iowa Code § 598.21A(1) (2013) (providing that “the court may grant an order requiring support payments to either party”); Anliker, 694 N.W.2d at 540. The criteria for determining the entitlement to, and the amount of support, if any, include, but is not limited to, the length of the marriage, the age and health of the parties, the property distribution, the parties’ educational level, the earning capacity of the