STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. DWAYNE GRADY JEFFERSON JR., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Iowa Code § 907.6; see Valin, 724 N.W.2d at 447 (recognizing a defendant’s background and history are relevant to the determination of probation conditions). Iowa Code section 123.30 sets out the definitions of the classes of liquor control licenses. Class “C” liquor licenses may come in two forms: licenses authorizing a commercial establishment to sell liquors, wine, and beer to patrons for consumption on site, and licenses allowing the holder to sell only wine and beer for drinking on premises and to sell beer for consumption off premises. See Iowa Code § 123.30(3)(c)(1), (2). Establishments having a class “D” license may include “a railway corporation,” “an air common carrier,” and “passenger-carrying boats or ships for hire with a capacity of twenty-five persons or more operating in inland or boundary waters.” Id. § 123.30(d).