STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. LUCY ANN SCHNIEDERS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Section 664A.2 provides, “This chapter [chapter 664A] applies to no-contact orders issued for violations or alleged violations of sections 708.2A, 708.7, 708.11, 709.2, 709.3, and 709.4, and any other public offense for which there is a victim.” 9 see Quillon v. Walcott, 434 U.S. 246, 255 (1978), the no-contact order is overly restrictive. The criminal no-contact order entered was required by Iowa Code section 664A.3 when Schnieders was arrested for an applicable public offense.5 Section 664A.5 states that if a defendant is convicted or pleads guilty to an applicable offense, the temporary no-contact order issued by the magistrate “shall either [be] terminate[d] or modif[ied]” by the district court and the court “may continue the no-contact order already in effect for a period of five years from the date of the judgment.”