STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. RONALD LAM JR., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] State v. Watson, 795 N.W.2d 94, 95 (Iowa Ct. App. 2011) (citing Woodbury County v. Anderson, 164 N.W.2d 129, 133 (Iowa 1969) and State v. Tutor, 538 N.W.2d 894, 896 (Iowa Ct. App. 1995)). A defendant is responsible for court costs associated with the particular charge to which he pleads or is found guilty. Iowa Code § 910.2. Additionally, Iowa Code section 910.1(4) identifies court costs as a form of restitution. However, this section only applies to “criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is rendered.” Id. § 910.2(1). In State v.