STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. RONALD LAM JR., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Fees and costs not clearly associated with any single charge should be assessed proportionally against the defendant. Since the defendant [in Petrie] was only convicted on one of three counts he should be required to pay only one-third of these costs. Thus, Iowa Code section 815.13 authorizes the collection of costs of a criminal prosecution from a defendant “unless the defendant is found not guilty or the action is dismissed.” Iowa Code § 815.13 (emphasis added); see also Petrie, 478 N.W.2d at 622. The imposition of court costs for dismissed counts is without statutory authorization.