JACOB HACKMAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. NEW HAMPTON MUNICIPAL LIGHT PLANT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The jury found the Plant liable for wrongful discharge and found Hackman suffered $79,849 in damages in lost past earnings. The Plant moved for judgment notwithstanding the verdict or in the alternative for a new trial. The district court denied the motion and entered judgment on the jury verdict for wrongful discharge. The court then ruled Hackman had proved his statutory claim under the whistleblower statute. Because Hackman had recovered his lost-earnings damages through the jury verdict, the court awarded Hackman only attorney fees as damages on the 3 Iowa Code section 70A.29(1) provides in part, “A person shall not discharge an employee . . . as a reprisal for a disclosure of any information by that employee . . . if the employee reasonably believes the information evidences a violation of law or rule . . . .” 6 statutory claim. The Plant now appeals the district court’s entry of judgment on the jury verdict and its order as to the statutory claim.