JACOB HACKMAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. NEW HAMPTON MUNICIPAL LIGHT PLANT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Rivera, 865 N.W.2d at 899. The Plant makes no such claim in this case. 15 V. Appellate Attorney Fees Lastly, we have before us Hackman’s application for attorney fees on appeal and its supporting affidavit. Hackman cites Iowa Code section 70A.29(3)(a)8 as authority for this court to award appellate attorney fees, which states, “[A] person who [discharges an employee as a reprisal for protected disclosure] is liable to an aggrieved employee for affirmative relief including . . . any other equitable relief the court deems appropriate, including attorney fees and costs.” Having affirmed the district court’s ruling on Hackman’s section 70A.29 claim, having reviewed the affidavit of attorney fees on appeal, and in consideration of the merits of the Plant’s appeal, we award Hackman appellate attorney fees. Hackman requests $16,016.73 in appellate attorney fees.