IN THE MATTER OF D.B., ALLEGED TO BE SERIOUSLY MENTALLY IMPAIRED, D.B., Respondent-Appellant.
[…] The district court’s order was proper only if the court “[found] by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent has a serious mental impairment.” is presumed to suffer collateral consequences justifying appellate review” even if he has already been released—an exception to our mootness doctrine. See In re B.B., 826 N.W.2d 425, 429–30 (Iowa 2013) (noting one such collateral consequence is the “potential to use one’s involuntary commitment as evidence in future proceedings”). 4 The district court ordered immediate custody as provided by Iowa Code section 229.11, which requires “[a] hospitalization hearing shall be held no more than five days after the date of the order, except that if the fifth day after the date of the order is a Saturday, Sunday, or a holiday, the hearing may be held on the next succeeding business day.” The immediate custody order was entered on Monday, August 18, 2014. Under section 229.11, the hospitalization hearing could occur no later than Monday, August 25. However, the district court first scheduled the hearing for Tuesday, August 26. 6 Iowa Code § 229.13(1).