STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. BENJAMIN ELLIOTT LANE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] He asserts that when he asked to 6 see his mother officers should have done more to facilitate his request. He states that rather than merely stating his mother was no longer at the police station, the officer should have taken some affirmative action to ensure he was able to speak to his mother. He states the officer should have informed him he could call her. He also points out it would not have taken her long to return to the station, where he could see her as he requested. Section 804.20 provides: Any peace officer or other person having custody of any person arrested or restrained of the person’s liberty for any reason whatever, shall permit that person, without unnecessary delay after arrival at the place of detention, to call, consult, and see a member of the person’s family or an attorney of the person’s choice, or both. We first determine whether a defendant has invoked his rights under section 804.20. State v. Hicks, 791 N.W.2d 89, 94 (Iowa 2010). We then consider whether the defendant was afforded the rights guaranteed by section 804.20. Id.