STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. BENJAMIN ELLIOTT LANE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] C. Lane asserts there is insufficient evidence in the record to show he was armed with a dangerous weapon. The information alleged Lane committed first-degree burglary under section 713.3(1)(b) (“The person has possession of a dangerous weapon.”) or 713.3(1)(d) (“The person performs or participates in a sex act with any person which would constitute sexual abuse.”). The trial information also alleged Lane committed second-degree sexual abuse under section 709.3(1) (“During the commission of sexual abuse the person displays in 16 a threatening manner a dangerous weapon, or uses or threatens to use force creating a substantial risk of death or serious injury to any person.”). Lane claims there is insufficient evidence to show he used the knife in a manner to indicate he intended to inflict death or serious injury upon another.