STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. BENJAMIN ELLIOTT LANE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] See id. Lane does not dispute the knife was capable of inflicting death upon a human being. We conclude there is substantial evidence to show Lane was armed with a dangerous weapon. D. Finally, Lane claims there is not sufficient evidence in the record to show he used or threatened to use force creating a substantial risk of death or serious injury. He asserts he did not use sufficient force to create a substantial risk of death or serious injury. He states that while J.C. was injured, she was able to be treated and she healed completely. Under section 709.3(1), a person commits sexual abuse in the second degree when “During the commission of sexual abuse the person displays in a threatening manner a dangerous weapon, or uses or threatens to use force creating a substantial risk of death or serious injury to any person.” (Emphasis added.) “Violations of section 709.3 include acts of sexual abuse where the 18 person displays a dangerous weapon, or uses or threatens force creating a substantial risk of death or serious injury to any person.” State v. Oliver, 812 N.W.2d 636, 641 (Iowa 2012).