STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. BENJAMIN ELLIOTT LANE, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Furthermore, J.C. specifically testified Lane did not have permission to enter her bedroom. On cross- examination Lane also stated he did not have the right to ever go into J.C.’s personal bedroom. We find there is sufficient evidence in the record to show Lane did not have the right, license, or privilege to enter the residence or J.C. private bedroom. C. Lane asserts there is insufficient evidence in the record to show he was armed with a dangerous weapon. The information alleged Lane committed first-degree burglary under section 713.3(1)(b) (“The person has possession of a dangerous weapon.”) or 713.3(1)(d) (“The person performs or participates in a sex act with any person which would constitute sexual abuse.”).