IN THE MATTER OF THE GUARDIANSHIP OF G.M., G.M., Ward/Appellant.
[…] II. Alternative Third-Party Assistance Iowa Code section 633.551(4) states, In proceedings to establish, modify, or terminate a guardianship or conservatorship, in determining if the proposed ward or ward is incompetent as defined in section 633.3, the court shall consider credible evidence from any source to the effect of third-party assistance in meeting the needs of the proposed ward or ward. However, neither party to the action shall have the burden to produce such evidence relating to third-party assistance. See also Iowa Code § 633.635(4) (authorizing court to consider “the availability of third-party assistance to meet the needs of the ward or proposed ward”). G.M. contends the district court failed to consider alternative service providers. To the 6 contrary, the record is replete with evidence concerning the efficacy of existing services and the availability of alternative services.