IN THE MATTER OF THE GUARDIANSHIP OF G.M., G.M., Ward/Appellant.
[…] Harter v. State, 149 N.W.2d 827, 829 (Iowa 1967). “[O]bjections will be considered in relation to the weight to be given the evidence rather than its admissibility.” Id. I. Less-Restrictive Residence As a preliminary matter, we must decide what standards govern G.M.’s application. The district court provided invaluable assistance by seeking and obtaining clarification of the disparate statutory standards governing guardianship 3 proceedings. See Iowa Code §§ 633.635(5) (authorizing a court to modify the respective responsibilities of the guardian and ward “upon a proper showing” and incorporating the standards of section 633.551 “to the modification proceedings”), 633.551(3) (stating “In a proceeding to terminate a guardianship or conservatorship, if the ward is the petitioner, the ward shall make a prima facie showing of some decision-making capacity. Once a prima facie showing is made, the burden of persuasion is on the guardian or conservator to show by clear and convincing evidence that the ward is incompetent” but saying nothing about proceedings to modify guardianships if the ward is the petitioner (emphasis added)), 633.675 (referenced by section 633.635(5) as applicable to modification proceedings but again referring to burden in proceedings to terminate guardianships).