STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. CARTER WILLIAM SHEPARD, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] This statute does not require that the burglars arm themselves in advance of the burglary—it also covers “the incidental acquisition of a weapon during the perpetration of a burglary.” State v. Oetken, 613 N.W.2d 679, 684–85 (Iowa 2000) (finding the defendant committed second-degree burglary when he and his accomplice stole firearms during residential burglaries). Clearly, burglars who arm themselves even during the burglary have raised the risk of harm to others who may be in the vicinity. Shepard was also charged with violating section 724.26(1), which provides: “A person who is convicted of a felony in a state or federal court . . . and who knowingly has under the person’s dominion and control or possession, receives, or transports or causes to be transported a firearm or offensive weapon is guilty of a class ‘D’ felony.” The statute “requires only knowing dominion and control, possession, or receipt or transportation of a firearm.” State v. Olsen, 848 N.W.2d 363, 373 (Iowa 2014). 7 “[T]hose who aid and abet in the commission of a public offense ‘shall be charged, tried and punished as principals.’” State v.