STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. JOSHUA B. GORLA, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Hopefully this will be it. For the reasons that I just said, on the defendant’s conviction of willful injury causing a bodily injury, the defendant is sentenced to an indeterminate term of incarceration not to exceed five years. The mandatory minimum fine is imposed but suspended because of the defendant’s incarceration. Gorla argues the district court’s consideration of the fact that Gorla’s brother was “seriously injured” was improper because “serious injury” is a term of art in Iowa law. See Iowa Code § 702.18 (defining “serious injury” as either “disabling mental illness” or “bodily injury which does any of the following: (1) [c]reates a substantial risk of death; (2) [c]auses serious permanent disfigurement; [or] (3) [c]auses protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ”). Gorla contends, “The court’s statement that Gorla’s actions ‘seriously injured’ his brother demonstrates that the court considered an unproven crime—the greater charge which was dropped in exchange for Gorla’s guilty plea.”