STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. TRAVIS GLENN RANDALL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We affirm in part the district court’s sentencing orders regarding Randall’s multiple convictions, but we vacate those portions of the sentencing orders requiring Randall to pay costs associated with the dismissed counts. We remand this case for further proceedings to determine the appropriate amount of court costs for which Randall is responsible. Costs of this appeal are taxed to the State. SENTENCES AFFIRMED IN PART AND VACATED IN PART, AND CASE REMANDED WITH DIRECTIONS. 2 Iowa Code section 815.13 provides, in part, fees and costs associated with prosecuting a criminal action are “recoverable by the county or city from the defendant unless the defendant is found not guilty or the action is dismissed.”