STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. TRAVIS GLENN RANDALL, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] In addition to ordering Randall to pay victim restitution, the district court ordered, among other things, that Randall “pay all applicable court costs, correctional fees and surcharges as assessed by the clerk of court.” On appeal, Randall asserts the district court entered an unauthorized and illegal sentence in ordering him to pay court costs associated with the dismissed counts. II. Standard of Review Challenges to the legality of a sentence are reviewed for errors at law. Kurtz v. State, 854 N.W.2d 474, 478 (Iowa Ct. App. 2014). III. Discussion After review of Iowa Code sections 910.2 (restitution)1 and 815.13 (payment of prosecution costs)2 and case law, we find Randall not responsible 1 Iowa Code section 910.2(1) requires: 1. In all criminal cases in which there is a plea of guilty, verdict of guilty, or special verdict upon which a judgment of conviction is rendered, the sentencing court shall order that restitution be made by each offender to the victims of the offender’s criminal activities, to the clerk of court for fines, penalties, surcharges, and, to the extent that the offender is reasonably able to pay, for crime victim assistance reimbursement, restitution to public agencies . . . , court costs including correctional fees . . . , court-appointed attorney fees . . . , including the expense of a public defender, when applicable, contribution to a local anticrime organization, or restitution to the medical assistance program . . . . 4 for costs associated with the dismissed charges. Randall should be taxed with only the costs for the counts on which he was convicted. See State v.