STATE OF IOWA, Plaintiff-Appellee, vs. CORNELL MILLER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id. But “[e]vidence that raises only ‘suspicion, speculation, or conjecture’ is not substantial evidence.” State v. Thomas, 561 N.W.2d 37, 39 (Iowa 1997). “Inherent in our standard of review of jury verdicts in criminal cases is the recognition that the jury [is] free to reject certain evidence and credit other evidence.” Sanford, 814 N.W.2d at 615 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). We begin our discussion with the relevant statute and cases interpreting the same. Iowa Code section 707.5 provides that felonious involuntary manslaughter, as charged here, occurs “when the person unintentionally causes the death of another person by the commission of a public offense other than a 5 forcible felony or escape.” Iowa Code § 707.5(1)(a). On its face, the statute appears to impose strict liability for the death of another caused by the commission of a public offense other than forcible felony or escape. In State v.